Product name:(2-Hydroxypropyl)-γ-cyclodextrin
Purity:99.9%
Appearance:White powder
Sample:Available
Storage:Dry and ventilated place



Product name:(2-Hydroxypropyl)-γ-cyclodextrin
Purity:99.9%
Appearance:White powder
Sample:Available
Storage:Dry and ventilated place
Chemical name:(2-Hydroxypropyl)-γ-cyclodextrin
Cas no:128446-34-4
Synonyms:Hydroxypropyl-Gamma-Cyclodextrin;HP-γ-CD;Hydroxypropyl-γ-Cyclodextrin
Molecular weight:1297.2+58n
Molecular formula:C48H80-nO40.(C3H7O)n
Molecular structure:

| Item | Specification |
| PH | 5.0~8.5 |
| Hydroxypropoxy content | 17.5%~29.1% |
| Moisture | ≤10.0% |
| Gamma-cyclodextrin | ≤1.5% |
| Residue on ignition | ≤0.2% |
| 1,2-Propanediol | ≤0.5% |
| Total aerobic microbial count | ≤1000cfu/g |
| Total count of molds and yeasts | ≤100cfu/g |
Hydroxypropyl-γ-cyclodextrin possesses higher solubility in water and a greater ability to resist crystallization.
Pharmaceutical Industry: Used as a pharmaceutical excipient—specifically as a solubilizer and stabilizer for poorly water-soluble macromolecular drugs—to enhance drug solubility and bioavailability. It can mask bitter tastes and reduce irritation, making it suitable for oral, injectable, ophthalmic, and transdermal drug delivery systems. Furthermore,it is highly effective for the inclusion of large-sized active pharmaceutical ingredients.
Food Industry: Used to encapsulate fat-soluble vitamins, flavors, and pigments, preventing their oxidation or volatilization and thereby extending shelf life. It can also mask undesirable flavors and is suitable for use in functional foods and beverages.
Cosmetic Industry: Used to encapsulate essential oils and fat-soluble active skincare ingredients, thereby improving the stability of these actives, reducing skin irritation, and enabling the sustained release of fragrances.
20kg/drum
According to customer requirements.